Cookie Policy (UK)

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 25th May 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.wearetp.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Count and track pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Count and track pageviews

WordPress

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function

Google Tag Manager

Functional

Usage

We use Google Tag Manager for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
none
Function
Request user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Filter requests from bots

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
ruulzIndex
Expiration
Function
Name
ADMINDYNSRV
Expiration
Function
Name
DYNSRV
Expiration
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://www.wearetp.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/
Expiration
Function
Name
itsec-recaptcha-opt-in-e0985d88bd7a2d2c18cccd57ea1aed57
Expiration
Function
Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_stats
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_4
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_0
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzFormValues
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_1
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzDashboardDefaultsSet
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_layout
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_2
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_3
Expiration
365 days
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
 

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

TP Internet Ltd
1 Calder Court
Amy Johnson Way
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.wearetp.co.uk
Email: steve@wearetp.co.uk
Phone number: 01253 361006

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 25th January 2021